Total Package Hockey is pleased to announce that it will be bringing its hallmark Center of Excellence model to the thriving state of Colorado for the 2019-2020 school year. TPH will launch its seventh CoE in the south suburbs of Denver and will partner alongside Angelo Ricci, a name synonymous with player development and advancement in both the state of Colorado and beyond.

“We are very grateful for the opportunity to partner with Angelo and his entire team,” TPH CEO Nathan Bowen said. “We met several years ago through the Tier I Elite League and his commitment to personal and athletic development with his players is how he has built one of the top programs in the country. He has strategically constructed and grown a performance-oriented club and the results have followed. He is extremely passionate about helping young people grow and consistently raising the standards for all involved in his programs. Colorado is an awesome hockey state and Denver is one of the healthiest metropolitan cities in all of the U.S. While excitement is high to bring a CoE to Denver, we are most looking forward to partnering with Angelo who serves as a positive role model for young aspiring student-athletes. His track record for developing next level hockey players, athletes and people speaks for itself.”

While TPH prides itself on its Study-Train-Play Center of Excellence model and what “it” can do for the aspiring elite student-athlete, Bowen says it is the leader, or “face” of the actual CoE that drives the model. In Ricci, TPH is teaming up with an individual who brings 20-plus years of true player development experience to the Denver area Center of Excellence. Angelo is the founder and head instructor for Ricci Hockey Consulting, a company he formed back in 1996. The Chicago native is also the Director of Hockey Operations for the prestigious Colorado Thunderbirds Hockey Club and has held leadership positions with the Arapahoe and Littleton Youth Hockey Associations.

Ricci is quick to point out that while he is excited about partnering with TPH to bring a Center of Excellence to an area he now calls home, TPH’s commitment to excellence in the areas of on and off-ice training, academic success and mentorship is what sold him on forming a partnership.

“The TPH mission is to exceed expectations of student-athletes, their families and all entities of the hockey world,” Ricci said.  “That’s essentially what I have tried to do throughout my career.  Being involved with this model is a perfect next step for me, and the model is a perfect next step for hockey in the Denver area.  TPH’s methodical approach to the training of The Hockey Athlete, along with their academic partnership with Edmentum puts the needs of students-athletes first. Development is a delicate thing, especially in the classroom. TPH has the plan, and in the Denver area, I believe TPH now has the perfect place.”

While coaching in that “perfect place” Ricci references, the former University of Denver Pioneer has guided teams for 22 seasons, 16 of which have been at the Tier I level. To date, he has posted a Tier I coaching record of 803-192-53. Since 2005-2006, Ricci’s Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA squads have won 13 state championships and have made eight appearances in the National Tournament. His teams have finished no lower than 5th place at Nationals, and in 2009-2010, his group achieved a first-place finish.

In addition, Ricci’s leadership has led him to a successful coaching and on-ice instruction career at all levels. Since 2003, the 47-year-old has worked with numerous professional players as a skills coach. He has consulted and worked with big-name players such as Seth Jones, Caleb Jones, Nick Shore, Paul Stastny, Tyler Bozak, Drew Shore, Kyle Quincy, Gilbert Brule, Matt Donovan, Gustav Olofsson, Brandon Carlo, Scott Mayfield, Ben Holmstrom, Troy Terry, Dylan Gambrell, Dominic Turgeon and Jack Skille.  For the past nine years, Ricci has been a skills consultant for the Assabet Valley Girls program, which has won 42 USA Hockey Tier I National Championships. Ricci was also the Head Skills Instructor at the NHL Fantasy Skills Camp during the NHL All-Star Games in Denver in 2001 and Los Angeles in 2002.

Since 2014, Angelo has been a part of the Buffalo Sabres organization, serving as a Skills Development Consultant for the NHL club. In addition, Ricci has worked directly with the Sabres’ prospects in the AHL, where he is a Skills Development Coach for the Rochester Americans.

In conjunction with his coaching, Angelo shares his passion, skill and knowledge as a USA Hockey Coaching Education Program presenter. He served as a USA Hockey District Festival Head Coach from 2004-2009 and has conducted multiple coaching seminars and clinics. In 2003, Ricci attained his certification with USA Hockey as a Master Level 5 Coach.

“History and track record are both proof that a partnership between TPH and Ricci Hockey will be successful,” Ricci added.  “I am extremely proud of the number of players I have been able to work with who have advanced to the highest levels of hockey.  TPH shares that same level of pride and passion. In five years, the CoE model alone has produced four NHL draft picks, 33 NCAA Division I commitments and has helped over 50 players reach the USHL and NAHL. The Denver CoE looks forward to putting our stamp on the growth of those very impressive numbers.”

TPH will be announcing more information in the coming weeks about its Denver Center of Excellence model, including location, open house dates and staffing. In the meantime, TPH invites all interested Denver Center of Excellence candidates to click here and visit the CoE webpage on totalpackagehockey.com, to learn more about the CoE model and the meaning of Study-Train-Play.

If you wish to receive updates on the Denver Center of Excellence, please click here and select “Colorado” for all the latest news and information on the CoE.

About Total Package Hockey: Founded in 2001, it is TPH’s vision to become the world leader in positively impacting the lives of student-athletes through the game of hockey. Through academics, mentorship and athletics, TPH prides itself on operating at a standard that exceeds expectations of student-athletes, families, coaches, advisors and all other entities of the hockey world. With platforms that include association management, elite prospects programs, tournaments and showcases, camps and clinics and its hallmark Center of Excellence academy model, Total Package Hockey has assisted in the academic, athletic and hockey development of over 600 players who have advanced to junior, collegiate and professional hockey. Since inception, 45 #TPHTrained student-athletes have been selected in the NHL Draft, while 280 have committed to the NCAA level – 189 of which are Division I. In addition, 99 players have been selected in the OHL Priority Selection and 353 have signed tenders or been drafted in the USHL and NAHL. While TPH is proud of its student-athletes who have achieved success on-the ice, it is the process of developing young men and women as people, first and foremost, that our world-class team of coaches and mentors take the most amount of pride in. While it is our responsibility to prepare each individual for success on the ice, it is our mission to prepare each and every individual for success in the ultimate game – the game of life! To learn more about TPH, visit www.totalpackagehockey.com.


Congratulations to four Thunder hockey alums Dylan Sobczyk (96), Jake Cox (97), Kyle Galloway (97) and Cole Stewart (97) on being a part of Southern New Hampshire’s NE10 Conference Championship team.

Total Package Hockey is proud to congratulate the players selected to represent TPH at the OHL Cup, and wish them luck as they begin competing in the prestigious annual tournament.

The TPH Hockey team is a collection of #TPHTrained players from across the country, coached by Francis Anzalone, Scott Nichol, Chris Lipsett and Greg Austin.

TPH is competing against the Halton Hurricanes to start the tournament; later today, they will play the Toronto Nationals.

On Thursday, they will compete against the North York Rangers, and their Friday foe is yet to be determined.

For more info on the tournament, click here.

Good luck to the players on the roster below as they compete against some of the world’s best:


Total Package Hockey is pleased to announce that Kassie Whitaker will serve as the Director of Academics for its new Center of Excellence in Huntsville, AL for the 2019-2020 school year.  Kassie brings twelve years of classroom experience to the TPH team.

“I am excited to welcome Kassie to the TPH-Huntsville team,” Director of Operations Ryan McCormack said.  “She will bring a wealth of knowledge to the classroom setting and will be instrumental in fostering a culture that promotes student success.”

Kassie graduated from Jacksonville State University with a Bachelor’s Degree in Elementary Education.  After that, Kassie pursed her Master’s Degree from the University of West Alabama, and earned a graduate degree in Elementary Education.  She brings a wealth of experience to the Huntsville team, specializing in instructing elementary and middle school level students in particular.

In addition to her experience in the classroom, Kassie spent two years working as a Reading Specialist, assisting teachers in developing and implementing instructional goals for all students.

I am extremely excited to have this opportunity. I hope to use the experiences I have had in the classroom and as a Reading Coach to help student-athletes reach their full potential in all areas of their lives.

-Kassie Whitaker

On behalf of everyone with TPH, we join Ryan McCormack in welcoming Kassie to the TPH-Huntsville team.

To apply to the TPH-Huntsville Center of Excellence for the 2019-2020 school year, please click here.


Total Package Hockey would like to congratulate and wish the best of luck to the four TPH Thunder alums who are set to begin competition in the 2019 NCAA Men’s Ice Hockey Tournament this weekend.

Good luck to the following players:

Matt Jennings
Ohio State – Freshman
Buford, Ga.
Topeka RoadRunners and Minot Minotauros (NAHL), Green Bay Gamblers (USHL) alum

Josh Wilkins
Providence – Junior
Raleigh, N.C.
Austin Bruins (NAHL), Sioux City Musketeers (USHL) alum

Zach Solow
Northeastern – Sophomore
Naples, Fla.
Janesville Jets (NAHL), Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL) alum

Nathan Krusko
Harvard – Sophomore
Alpharetta, Ga.
Minnesota Magicians (NAHL), Omaha Lancers (USHL) alum


Total Package Hockey is proud to announce the additions of Kyle Gagneau and Joe Messina to the growing team at our new Center of Excellence in Grand Rapids, Mich.

Gagneau will be the GR CoE’s strength and conditioning coach, while Messina is the new director of goaltender development for the upcoming 2019-2020 school year.

“We are very excited to welcome both Kyle and Joe to the TPH team in Grand Rapids,” said Joel Kwiatkowski, the director of hockey for TPH Grand Rapids. “They both bring a wealth of experience and knowledge of the West Michigan hockey community to our core group of leadership, and we know they will do great things with our inaugural class of student-athletes.”

To apply for the GR CoE, click here

About Gagneau

Gagneau brings 12 years of experience in the fitness industry to TPH. A lifelong hockey player himself, Gagneau holds a bachelor’s degree in Kinesiology from Michigan State University. HE is a certified personal trainer with the National Academy of Sports Medicine (NASM) and a certified strength and conditioning specialist with the National Strength and Conditioning Association (NSCA). Gagneau has also earned performance enhancement, corrective exercise and fitness nutrition specializations from NASM to better serve his athletes and clients.

About Messina

Messina is currently the vice president of operations for Bandits Goalie School. A Shattuck St. Mary’s and SUNY Brockport (NCAA Division III) product, he oversees goaltending for numerous programs in Grand Rapids, including the Fox Motors Hockey Club and ACHA programs Davenport University, Aquinas College and Calvin College, among others.

About Total Package Hockey: Founded in 2001, it is TPH’s vision to become the world leader in positively impacting the lives of student-athletes through the game of hockey. Through academics, mentorship and athletics, TPH prides itself on operating at a standard that exceeds expectations of student-athletes, families, coaches, advisors and all other entities of the hockey world. With platforms that include association management, elite prospects programs, tournaments and showcases, camps and clinics and its hallmark Center of Excellence academy model, Total Package Hockey has assisted in the academic, athletic and hockey development of over 600 players who have advanced to junior, collegiate and professional hockey. Since inception, 45 #TPHTrained student-athletes have been selected in the NHL Draft, while 280 have committed to the NCAA level – 189 of which are Division I. In addition, 99 players have been selected in the OHL Priority Selection and 353 have signed tenders or been drafted in the USHL and NAHL. While TPH is proud of its student-athletes who have achieved success on-the ice, it is the process of developing young men and women as people, first and foremost, that our world-class team of coaches and mentors take the most amount of pride in. While it is our responsibility to prepare each individual for success on the ice, it is our mission to prepare each and every individual for success in the ultimate game – the game of life! To learn more about TPH, visit www.totalpackagehockey.com


Total Package Hockey is pleased to announce that Leah Sarnicola, current Director of Academics for the TPH Center of Excellence at RISE Prep in Nashville, TN, will be relocating north to her hometown of Grand Rapids, MI following the 2018-2019 school year, to take on the same role in the TPH-Grand Rapids Center of Excellence, which will open its doors in August of 2019.

“Appointing Leah to become our first Director of Academics for the Grand Rapids CoE is a huge win on a number of levels,” TPH Chief Academic Officer Bill Simms said.  “Leah and RISE Prep Headmaster Brad Guzda have done a fantastic job fostering a disciplined, structured academic culture in Nashville that is consistent with The TPH Way.  Leah will bring that same level of focus and passion for student-success with her to Grand Rapids so our student-athletes in GR have every opportunity to Study to their potential.  Academics have and will always be priority number one in our Center of Excellence model.  Putting a leader in place of Leah’s character and knowledge solidifies that.”

The Grand Rapids native has spent the past four years in Nashville, mentoring students at the TPH Center of Excellence at RISE Prep.  She received her Bachelor’s Degree in International Relations from Grand Valley State University.  Leah went on to receive her Master’s in Business Administration from Tennessee State University and has an extensive background in teaching Spanish as well as instructing within ESL programs, which is comprised of coursework designed to help students and adults who are looking to learn English as a second language and acclimate successfully to different environments/cultures.

“I am honored to have the opportunity to move to Grand Rapids, a place I love and call home,” Sarnicola said.  “But what I am most looking forward to is the chance to take my four years of experience from Nashville and help create an academic culture student-athletes, families, and the Grand Rapids community will be proud of.”

Sarnicola went on to add:

“I want to thank Brad Guzda, Keith Rowe, and all of the wonderful young men and women I have had the pleasure to build relationships with during my time in Nashville.  I will always hold the people and experiences from Nashville deep in my heart.”

About Total Package Hockey: Founded in 2001, it is TPH’s vision to become the world leader in positively impacting the lives of student-athletes through the game of hockey. Through academics, mentorship and athletics, TPH prides itself on operating at a standard that exceeds expectations of student-athletes, families, coaches, advisors and all other entities of the hockey world. With platforms that include association management, elite prospects programs, tournaments and showcases, camps and clinics and its hallmark Center of Excellence academy model, Total Package Hockey has assisted in the academic, athletic and hockey development of over 600 players who have advanced to junior, collegiate and professional hockey. Since inception, 45 #TPHTrained student-athletes have been selected in the NHL Draft, while 280 have committed to the NCAA level – 189 of which are Division I. In addition, 99 players have been selected in the OHL Priority Selection and 353 have signed tenders or been drafted in the USHL and NAHL. While TPH is proud of its student-athletes who have achieved success on-the ice, it is the process of developing young men and women as people, first and foremost, that our world-class team of coaches and mentors take the most amount of pride in. While it is our responsibility to prepare each individual for success on the ice, it is our mission to prepare each and every individual for success in the ultimate game – the game of life! To learn more about TPH, visit www.totalpackagehockey.com.

Total Package Hockey is proud to congratulate the team representing TPH at the OHL Cup for a strong tournament showing.

The TPH team reached the quarterfinals of the prestigious end-of-season tournament, recording three wins at the Scotiabank Pond in North York, Ontario.

“We’re very proud of this team and how they performed this past week,” said head coach Francis Anzalone. “For a roster filled with players who had no experience playing together, they did an outstanding job of coming together as a team and supporting one another, all while competing against elite teams in a high-pressure environment.”

The TPH team was a group of #TPHTrained players from across the country (the roster is below).

After falling to the Halton Hurricanes in their first game, the TPH boys rallied to record three straight victories – securing their spot in the quarterfinals in the process.

First, they recorded a 3-1 victory over the Toronto Nationals. Following that Wednesday win, they rattled off Thursday and Friday victories, respectively, over the North York Rangers (5-2) and Brantford 99’ers (4-1).

In the quarterfinals, they fell to the Don Mills Flyers, the eventual OHL Cup champions.

Ryan Humphrey, a TPH Detroit Center of Excellence student-athlete, led the TPH team in scoring with seven points in four games. Connor Miller, a Fenton, Mich., native, was second with six points. Click here for a full statistical breakdown for the team.

Between the pipes, Grand Rapids, Mich., nativeHomer Gibson recorded two wins, while Nashville native Slava Gordeichuk picked up a win, as well.

PosNameGPGAPTS+/-PIMSOG
FHumphrey, Ryan44372010
FMiller, Connor51563210
FHayes, Lucas5123308
FMangan, Jared52021210
FMuzzatti, Sutter52022611
DHeroux, Logan5112207
FKaraman, Sean5112323
DAustin, Ryan5011005
DBlackley, Joseph5011-406
DClark, Austin50113414
DLewis, Braydin5011022
FLuther, Jackson5011-323
FNichol, Hayden5011-303
DRosenthal, Riley5011-224
GGordeichuk, Slava2000000
GHomer, Gibson3000000
CFaucher, Trevor5000123
FLipsett, Keaton5000209
FUshakov, Yuri5000-2213

The Thunder Hockey Club finished the 2018-19 season on a high note as three teams took division championships at regional tournaments.

The 15U team won the Southeast District Championship going 3-0-0-1 on the weekend. Their only loss came in a 5-4 SO decision to the Carolina Junior Hurricanes in round robin play. They then beat the Junior Hurricanes in the championship game 5-3. They are headed USA Hockey Tier 1 Nationals in Plymouth, MI on April 4-9. This team will be the last team to don Thunder jerseys
Thunder 2006 won their division at the Thunder/Junior Fuel AAA Invitational in Nashville March 8-10. They overpowered the competition going 5-0 on the weekend and in the championship game, dominated CarShield with a final of 7-0.
Thunder 2007 also won their age division at the Thunder/Junior Fuel AAA Invitational. They finished the weekend 5-1 with their only loss coming in round robin play to the Atlanta Phoenix 5-2. They finished their season with their best weekend of the year, beating the Phoenix 4-3 in the championship.


Total Package Hockey is pleased to announce that Michigan International Prep School (MIPS) will become its primary school partner for the state of Michigan, beginning in the 2019-2020 school year.  Michigan International Prep School (MIPS) is accredited by the Michigan Department of Education and has earned NCAA accreditation for the student-athletes it serves.  MIPS was founded by three proven, visionary leaders with an exemplary record of success in the field of blended education.  Collectively, they have over 40 years of experience in virtual education.  MIPS has serviced some families in the Detroit Center of Excellence for the past two years and will now become the primary school partner for TPH’s two Michigan-based Centers of Excellence in Bloomfield Township and Grand Rapids.

“We are delighted to work alongside MIPS and our academic platform provider and partner Edmentum to continue to create a unique, one-of-a-kind learning experience for our student-athletes,” TPH CEO Nathan Bowen said.  “As we went through the process of evaluating potential school partners for next school year, we were most impressed by MIPS’ desire to go above and beyond in providing value to our student-athletes.  They put the needs of students first and share in our mission of exceeding expectations of student-athletes and their families.”

TPH’s combined partnerships with Edmentum and MIPS will offer its student-athletes a fully individualized learning experience.  Student-athletes will study virtually on a customized learning platform built for TPH by Edmentum.  The teachers are primarily focused on servicing student-athletes across all Centers of Excellence and teach virtually via live lessons while interacting with student-athletes via phone, text, instant messaging and Zoom video conferencing.  MIPS will add another layer to the learning experience for TPH’s Michigan-based student-athletes, by providing academic and technical support throughout the day and evening to accommodate the individual’s athletic demands.  TPH will continue to provide on-site support within all of its Centers, completing the CoE learning experience.

“The educational team at MIPS is excited to have a new partnership with Total Package Hockey,” MIPS Superintendent Drew Hulbert said.  “With our student-parent service model, the transition for TPH student athletes and their parents will be seamless.  Our educational model and attention to detail in ensuring the success of our students ties in well with TPH’s training model in preparing future collegiate Division I students, hockey players and/or NHL players.”

Hulbert went on to state that like Edmentum, MIPS develops Educational Development Plans based on the individual student’s talents, interests, motivations, goals, schedules and needs.  Nathan Bowen believes that the like-mindedness of MIPS and Edmentum will provide a learning experience unrivaled by any other hockey or sports academy across the country.

“TPH has always prided itself on building relationships and forming partnerships with people, groups and organizations who share our passion for positively impacting the lives of student-athletes,” Bowen said.  “When we talk to our partners with Edmentum, we feel like we are talking to our new partners with MIPS, and when we communicate with MIPS, we hear the same values Edmentum expresses to us.  TPH, Edmentum and MIPS all look forward to a long partnership governed by the principle of making the greatest possible positive impact on our student-athletes.”

MIPS Superintendent Drew Hulbert will be present at TPH’s upcoming informational open house at the Grand Rapids Center of Excellence on Tuesday, March 19 at 7:00 PM at Southside Ice Arena.  Drew will be presenting in-depth on MIPS’ role in the Study component of the CoE motto of Study-Train-Play.  In addition, Drew will be on-site at TPH’s Center of Excellence in Bloomfield Township on Monday, March 25 at 7:00 PM to lead a similar presentation for families of current and future CoE attendees.

  • To RSVP for the Grand Rapids Open House on March 19, please click here.
  • To learn more about Michigan International Prep School, please click here.